"For I know the plans I have for you," declares the Lord, "plans to prosper you and not to harm you, plans to give you hope and a future! "
Jeremiah 29:11

Friday, April 30, 2010

My Surprise

I sent Skippy a text this afternoon asking if he would stop at Wal-Mart on the way home and pick up a few things for me. About 2 hours later, I got a response that said; "I can't stop, I'm carrying precious cargo!" Say what?

Well, Skippy was telling the truth, he certainly WAS carrying precious cargo! L@@K at what My Skippy Man surprised me with today.....................8 of the most precious little Amberlink pullets you have ever seen!




This first video is right after they came home


In this second video, we took 2 of them outside to run in the grass.....the didn't BUDGE! lol



Thank you so much, my beloved, for making another one of my dreams come true!
You are the BEST!

I LOVE YOU, MY SKIPPY MAN!

Feminine Friday




Today is "FEMININE FRIDAY" here on Goose Hill Farm. Each Friday, Renee over at "G*L*O*W Academy" and I will be dressing up, in hope that this will be an encouragement for other women and young ladies to dress more feminine.

Hope over at "My Hope is is the Lord" is participating as well. Please head on over and visit these ladies and see how BEAUTIFUL they look!

My computer was in GREAT need of an "ATTITUDE ADJUSTMENT" today and by golly, IT GOT ONE! lol! After it's temper tantrum, I was able to post my picture for you to see! (take a look on my lap!)

If you would like to participate in "FEMININE FRIDAY" please leave a comment with a link to your post!

*So, will you be joining us?

Thursday, April 29, 2010

PPFOC Tuesday




Renee and I were talking this morning and she mentioned one of the forums that she was in, had a group that prayed specifically for the children of other members. We both thought that would be a truly wonderful thing to do. So, next week, we will begin......

"PPFOC TUESDAY"
(Parents Praying For Other Children)

If you would like for us to pray for your child specifically by name in our prayer time, please either leave a comment or send us a message with your child's name.

If you would like to join in "PPFOC Tuesday" with us you, please feel free to grab a button and let us know you are participating by posting it on your blog. Renee's buttons are on her left sidebar at the top. Mine will be posted on Goose Hill Farm and also on Coffee with God.

A Parents Prayer
© Althea A. Anker

Thank you God for
The children of mine
Who teach me things
That blow my mind.
They entertain themselves
In the funniest ways.
I pray that the innocence
They possess never goes away.
I pray they will
Grow up and be smart,
And I pray that they will never grow apart.
I pray that they will call home
Whenever they are near a phone.
I pray that they never feel alone.
I hope they turn to YOU
Through guidance and prayer
And know that YOU and their parents
Will always be there.


Wednesday, April 28, 2010

RANDOM DOZEN

Every week, my friend Cathy over at Tales of the TCKK Famly participates in the "RANDOM DOZEN" hosted by Linda, at 2nd Cup of Coffee. I have wanted to participate for a good while now, but something always distracts me. Huh, go figure! lol So, while sitting here thinking about all the things I SHOULD be doing, I decided I SHOULD be doing RANDOM DOZEN! lol

Here goes:

1. Have you ever been so lost that you were really afraid?
No, I have not. I'm usually with Skippy. He gets us lost enough for the both of us!

2. Have you ever been to an island?
Yes! I was born and raised on Long Island, NY! lol

3. Are you more of a thinker or feeler?
Definitely, I am a feeler! I try not to use my brain too much!

4. Do you tend to see issues or situations in life as black and white or shades of gray?
Definitely black and white. Things here have to be in our house. Shades of gray just don't cut it with Kiddo. Black and white, right and wrong, in or out......no room for gray!

5. If you were stuck on an island, what book would you hope to have with you (Let's pretend the Bible is already there, so you can't say that.)
The Pioneer Cookbook!!! lol

6. What are you most afraid of?
I am most afraid of losing my husband and my children!

7. Would you rather lose all of your old memories or never be able to make new ones?
Neither. Losing all my old memories, would mean that I would never remember my mom, dad, and my sister who have passed on.

8. Pretend I'm looking at a scrapbook page about you. There are three spaces for you to drop in individual pictures. What are those pictures of, and why did you select them?
Each picture would be of me holding each of one of my children on the day they were born.

9. If you were re-doing your wedding, what would you do differently? (If you're single, tell me one thing you would do if you were planning a wedding OR huge party.)
We would actually have a wedding with pictures, a cake, and a honeymoon! lol

10. Tell me one thing you know/believe about forgiveness.
I believe forgiveness is a choice we make through a decision of our will, motivated by obedience to God and his command to forgive. The Bible instructs us to forgive as the Lord forgave us: Colossians 3:13 Bear with each other and forgive whatever grievances you may have against one another. Forgive as the Lord forgave you.

11. You're waiting in a doctor's office. What is your favorite way to pass that time?
I always have a book with me so I can read while waiting.

12. If there were a clone of you in a parallel universe what is one way you hope she/he would be the same as you and one way you hope she/he would be better?
I hope that she would be a follower of Christ with a servants heart.....
and I hope that she would be of normal size! ROFLOL!

WHOA! I probably should have picked an easier set of questions to start with! lol

Changing


To see what change is taking place, please click. . . . . . . . . HERE!

Monday, April 26, 2010

Quilts For Kids #3

I am so excited to show you the material I received for quilt #3. The name of this is Olivia The Pig. It is so adorable. I love the whimsical colors. I can see all the white, red, and black going together, but WHERE did they get that orange from? lol Oh, well....I'm sure it will go beautifully together!

ROFLOL!


Sunday, April 25, 2010

Shackles

"For you did not receive the spirit of bondage again to fear, but you received the Spirit of adoption by whom we cry out, “Abba, Father.”
Rom 8:15


Take the shackles off my feet so I can dance
I just wanna praise you
(What'cha wanna do?)
I just wanna praise you
(Yeah, yeah)
You broke the chains now I can lift my hands
(Uh feel me?)
And I'm gonna praise you
(What'cha gonna do?)
I'm gonna praise you

In the corners of mind
I just can't seem to find a reason to believe
That I can break free
Cause you see I have been down for so long
Feel like the hope is gone
But as I lift my hands, I understand
That I should praise you through my circumstance

Take the shackles off my feet so I can dance
I just wanna praise you
I just wanna praise you
You broke the chains now I can lift my hands
And I'm gonna praise you
I'm gonna praise you

Everything that could go wrong
All went wrong at one time
So much pressure fell on me
I thought I was gon lose my mind
But I know you wanna see
If I will hold on through these trials
But I need you to lift this load
Cause I can't take it anymore

Take the shackles off my feet so I can dance
I just wanna praise you
I just wanna praise you
You broke the chains now I can lift my hands
And I'm gonna praise you
I'm gonna praise you

Been through the fire and the rain
Bound in every kind of way
But God has broken every chain
So let me go right now

Take the shackles off my feet so I can dance
I just wanna praise you
I just wanna praise you
You broke the chains now I can lift my hands
And I'm gonna praise you
I'm gonna praise you

Take the shackles off my feet so I can dance
I just wanna praise you
I just wanna praise you
You broke the chains now I can lift my hands
And I'm gonna praise you
I'm gonna praise you

Friday, April 23, 2010

Homemade Pizza


Fridays, are our dinner nights with Goose and Tang. Last night I made homemade pizza. We had a stuffed cheese crust deep dish and a pepperoni. I made the dough for the crust with 1/2 unbleached flour and 1/2 whole wheat. It was requested that next time, I only use unbleached flour, leave out the wheat, and add some extra seasonings to the crust like I normally do. We were just not used to that flavor in our crust. Aside from the wheat taste, it is a very good crust. To make 2 deep dish and one pepperoni pizza, I made 2 batches of dough.

For this recipe you will need:

3/4 tablespoon yeast
1 1/2 cups warm water
1 1/2 teaspoons salt
3 tablespoons oil
4 cups flour

In a large bowl, sprinkle yeast over warm water (I add a pinch of sugar) and allow to set until it begins to foam, about 5 minutes.


Stir in salt, oil and half of flour.

Gradually add remaining flour, mixing well.

Knead 8-10 minutes or until smooth and elastic.

Place in greased bowl and let rise until double (1/2-1 hour) Punch down and let rise again until double. Punch down and divide.

I made stuffed crust, which took six (6) pieces of string cheese. When laying out dough, push it up the sides of your pan about an inch. I used my cast iron skillet and it worked BEAUTIFULLY! Lay cheese sticks end touching all the way around.

Pull dough up and over cheese stick, gently pressing the dough to the bottom, sealing around the cheese.

Top with your favorite sauce.....

and your favorite meats, cheeses, and other toppings as desired.


ENJOY!

Feminine Friday



HAPPY FRIDAY, EVERYONE!!
Well, Renee and I are on week two of "Feminine Friday" where we will be wearing a dress/skirt. If you are participating, please leave a comment along with your blog address to your post so we can come and see what beautiful dress/skirt you are wearing!

I also included a picture of my new sandals and my new polish. My friend Gena, is a certifiable certified nail tech and when I told her I "painted" my toenails, she told me in no uncertain terms, that I was INcorrect in my word usage. You *polish* your nails, you *paint* a barn door. Oooooo......Well, excuuuuuse ME! ROFLOL! Love you, G! :> )

Have a great weekend!

Thursday, April 22, 2010

His Mercies Are New Every Morning!

“The steadfast love of the LORD never ceases; his mercies never come to an end; they are new every morning; great is your faithfulness.”
Lamentations 3:22-23

I am so very aware of my shortcomings and failures, my sins and my mistakes, Oh, how this verse uplifts my soul.

What a great reminder that our Lord and Savior Jesus Christ, is so great and so merciful, EVERY DAY!!

Tuesday, April 20, 2010

Country Treasures Wish List

A few weeks ago, I spent the day out with my boys. We went to a country/prim shop called "Country Treasures." I took a couple of pictures not only to show you some of the BEAUTIFUL things they have, but to also show Skippy some of the things that I would love to one day have in our home. So, here is the beginnings of MY WISH LIST!


Now I am not necessarily asking anyone to purchase these GORGEOUS items, as I know a certain someone who is very capable of MAKING these pieces himself. Which would mean so much more to me! (hint, hint, My Skippy Man, but definitely no pressure!) LOL)

Skippy is very talented when it comes to building furniture. He made a BEAUTIFUL entertainment center awhile back for our wide screen tv (when it wasn't broken...WAAAHH!), and a very pretty CD/DVD rack with decorative molding and everything. I was sooooooo impressed! :> )




But if I just had to choose just ONE of these amazing pieces, I would soooo have to choose this bad boy!

Isn't it GORGEOUS??????


Monday, April 19, 2010

Finger Lickin' Good Cake

Mmmm, mmmmm, mmmmm! The name says it all! Actually, this cake has two names; "Finger Lickin' Good Cake" and Barbara Mandrell's "Pig-Lickin' Cake" so whichever name you prefer, use that one! :> )

You won't want to leave anything on your fingers or your plate! This has got to be my all-time favorite cake. I made this for myself for my birthday not to long ago! :> ) NOM, NOM, NOM!

Don't be surprised if you don't have any of this left after it's cut. This is a wonderful spring/summer cake that is nice and light and oh-so moist!

For this recipe you will need:

Cake
1 pkg yellow cake mix
11 oz can mandarin oranges undrained (15 oz can works too)
1 stick butter melted
¼ C vegetable oil
4 lg eggs
juice drained from 8 oz can crushed pineapple (reserved from crushed pineapple used for frosting)

Frosting
12 oz cool whip thawed
3.4 oz pistachio instant pudding mix
8 oz can crushed pineapple drained
1 - 1/1/2 cups shredded coconut

PREHEAT oven to 350; grease and flour pan. Mix all cake ingredients except pineapple juice. About 3 minutes on medium, oranges should be broken up. Pour into 2 - 9” round cake pans. Bake about 25 minutes or until knife inserted comes out clean. Cool for 10 minutes. While the cake is still warm, poke holes all over and drizzle with reserved pineapple juice. Then combine frosting ingredients until well combined and pudding mix has dissolved. Frost cake after it has completely cooled.

ENJOY!


Sunday, April 18, 2010

Dress Challenge Days 6 & 7

Well, today is the last day of the Dress Challenge that Renee and I were doing. I have to say, I have mixed emotions as this challenge ends. I must say, I have missed wearing my pants when I was doing things like working in the garden and cleaning up fallen and overgrown trees and such in the yard. But, on the other hand, I have really enjoyed wearing my dresses and skirts this past week, which, have actually made me feel so much more feminine then I have in a looooooooong time! Skippy had asked me not to long ago, to please wear dresses/skirts more often.

The other night, I put my pj's on early, before Skippy got home. When he saw me he said, "Where's your dress?" :> )

I will be participating with Renee each week in "Feminine Friday." If you would like to participate right along with us, just look for our Friday posts and join in on the fun!